Stemmadenia galeottiana – Milky Way Tree (10″ pot)

$35.00

This is a small tropical tree that produces fragrant flowers during the warmer months. This plant is rarely offered for sale, but is recommended as a must have in your collection.

Please email us with zip code if interested. These grow very fast and tend to need extra large boxes for shipping.

In stock

Description

Synonym: Stemmadenia litoralis

FAMILY: Apocynaceae
ORIGIN: Tropical America
TYPE/USES: small tree
MATURE SIZE: 20′
GROWTH RATE: average
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: full/partial sun
WATER REQUIREMENTS: average
MIN. TEMP. : low to mid 30’s
FLOWER: during warm weather; fragrant

Stemmadenia is one of the most beautiful flowering trees available.
It is unknown by most people, perhaps due to its cold sensitivity. It only thrives well in frost-free places.
It will grow to about 15′-20′ producing an abundance of fragrant flowers for many months.

Additional information

Weight 5 lbs
Dimensions 6 × 6 × 36 in
Gardino Nursery