POITEA CARINALIS - Caribwood Maximize

POITEA CARINALIS - Caribwood

Rare deciduous tropical tree for small gardens. Trees can be spotted a mile away when in full bloom. A stunning scarlet red display of flowers in late winter to early spring.

Ships in 1gallon pot (6" pot). May ship pruned back to fit in a box.

More details

Syn: Sabinea carinalis
Family: Fabaceae
Common names: Caribwood, Carib Wood, Bois Caraibe, Bwa Kwaib

National flower of Dominica and endemic to Dominica.
Grows in full to partial sun.
Grows 10' - 15' tall in tropical locations. 
Rarely seen for sale, but very hardy tropical tree. 
Flowers attract hummingbirds.